Membership: free photo walks and meetingsJoin from €39.99/mo
Join

Home › Events

Workshop Studio: Portrait Lighting

Workshop Studio: Portrait Lighting, Lux Photo Club Luxembourg

3h workshop · up to 8 people. €100 base · Basic −10% (€90) · Standard −20% (€80) · Premium −30% (€70).

Equipment loan available · If you need it

No camera? No problem.

Bring your own gear if you have it. If not — or if yours is outdated — we’ll lend you a Fujifilm X-T3 or X-T4 for the sessions, no extra charge.

Strobes, modifiers, a model. We build three portrait setups together, then everyone shoots.

Up to 8 people. Bring your camera; we lend one if you need it.

Andre Mitin, founder of Lux Photo Club
Led by

Andre Mitin

Founder · Lead photographer

Commercial photographer running Lux Photo Pro in Luxembourg. Editorial portraits, fashion, brand. Teaches the Basic and Advanced courses + annual Masterclass.

Schedule

Three hours, four parts

00:00 — Brief
15 min — the gear and what each light does
00:15 — Build the setups together
30 min — strobes, modifiers
00:45 — Shoot
90 min — everyone rotates through
02:15 — Critique
45 min — 2–3 frames per person

You will leave with

  • 3-hour studio workshop. Three portrait setups on a model: key, fill, rim. Up to 8 people.

What’s included

  • 3 hours of hands-on shooting
  • Studio strobes and modifiers
  • A model for the whole shoot
  • A camera body on loan if you need one
  • You keep everything you shoot

What to bring

Your camera, a portrait lens. Lighting provided; we lend a body if you need one.

Member prices

Members pay less

Premium€70 · −30%
Standard€80 · −20%
Basic€90 · −10%
Non-members€100 · list price

See membership

FAQ

Questions people ask

What if I do not own pro equipment?

Lighting is provided and we lend a camera body if you need one. Bring your own only if you prefer it.

What if I am completely new to studio strobes?

The workshop is built to bring beginners up. We only assume you can put your camera in manual mode.

Do I get my photos?

Yes — you keep everything you shoot.

How many people will be there?

Up to 8, so everyone gets feedback.

Cancellation policy

Free cancellation with full refund up to 7 days before the event. After that, no refund — but you can transfer your spot to a friend, just email us.